You are viewing mikeyz

Be Like Mike [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Mike x2

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Leaving [Apr. 13th, 2005|04:16 am]
[mood |pissed offpissed off]

Alright. For some odd reason I haven't been able to sleep at all tonight, so I guess I'll just be updating for once. We went and picked out our outfits for the fashion show at After Hours today, and the manager John was giving us the discounts and shit for prom, so I went back tonight and ordered my prom one too. And ya, it's gonna be damn nice too. If any guys need a discount for Prom there too, the manager gave us discount cards for any guys going from Berkley, and he's gonna set up a night on a Saturday from 6-8 where you can get even cheaper tuxes and he will give away four free tuxes that night. So if any guys or girls who know their guys need a tux for Prom, talk to me or someone in my fashion show group and we'll throw you the hook up.bbbbbbbbbbbbb

But besides that, enough is enough. It has been almost four years and many of us are looking forward to these last months until we get to leave home. A lot of us are excited and anticipating a home away from home, but there are those who have been looking towards going to college as more as an amazing time where you can do whatever the hell you want and not really have any rules. There are those though that are looking at going to college as a haven from which they won't have to live with the shit that they do. But when you've seen people that actually want to leave home, get away from everything that they have to deal with. I want to come home during college. I want to be able to come home and see all of my family, and maybe spend a weekend here and there. I am going to miss home, and I just wish that some people would miss it as much as I am going to, but since what they have to deal with is so shitty, they probably wont.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Apr. 5th, 2005|11:52 am]
Man, Spring Break is over, we've been back from Costa Rica for days, but somehow, I still can't go to school. Now I'm really bored. Somebody come by the house and come say hi.
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 21st, 2005|04:20 pm]
Alright, so we leave for Costa Rica in a day. OOooooohhhhh maaaaaaaaan. Where's everybody else goin this week?????
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 6th, 2005|08:01 am]

In the year 2005 I resolve to:

Get the chick next door pregnant.

Get your resolution here


link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 4th, 2005|10:57 pm]
It is by chance we met, by choice we became friends... Friendship is a strange thing....we find ourselves telling each other the deepest details of our lives...things we don't even share with our families who raised us...But what is a friend? A confidant? A lover? A fellow email junkie? A shoulder to cry on? an ear to listen? a heart to feel?... A friend is all these things...and more. No matter where we met, .... I call you friend. A word so small...yet so large in feeling...a word filled with emotion.

It is true great things come in small packages. Once the package of friendship has been opened, it can never be closed... it is a constant book always written...waiting to be read... and enjoyed. We may have our disagreements...we may argue... we may concern one another... our trust may be questioned... friendship is a unique bond that lasts through it all....

A part of me is put into my friends...some it is my humor... some it is my listening ear... some it is real life experiences... some it is my romanticism...but with all, it is friendship.

Friendships forged are a construct stronger than steel built as a foundation....necessary for life... and necessary for love. Friends...you and me...
linkpost comment

OJ [Jan. 3rd, 2005|01:31 am]
[mood |Befuddled]

Alright. So it's the middle of the night, and I'm at my dads house and I was starving. So in my fit of starvingness, I open up the oven, and low and behold, there is an empty orange juice carton from which was in my fridge before new years started. I have been searching for some orange juice for days. Who the hell went and mixed my OJ new years and stuck the carton in my oven???
$$$---Reward offer for information---$$$
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 1st, 2005|07:40 pm]
[mood |boredbored]

Thanks for the great new years everyone. It was slow at first, but once everyone got there, it was damn nice seeing all of you. It was a good way to start off our year of graduation. I look forward to seeing everyone at more parties through out the year. It eneded up being quite the interesting night in the end. Not exactly as how it was planned, but ya know, nothin ends up that way these days. Hope Ashley and all of her organs are still inside of her, and didn't end up on the outside. Then everyone else seemed to be in a good mood, so I guess it was a success on some short ass notice. So thanks to everyone who showed up, who housed people, and stayed afterwords, and for phone call at 230 to say a random thank you. See you all on Monday.

P.S. It's the last real night of break, and no shit is happening. Someone call me and tell me whats up or if you wanna do somethin. 802-9703
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 27th, 2004|11:16 pm]
[mood |So Unhappy]

I could love you more than the world, or then I could go and hate you as much as possible. Nothing seems to matter though because I can't even see you. No matter what I feel, somehow it always ends up being no, so let me know how I must feel about you in order to actually see you, for I've tried everything, and it hasn't seemed to work. And if your solution is just not to hang, how about you just say it, so I can stop thinking that I might be able to hang out and do something with you. For correct me if I'm wrong, but even friends sometimes do things together.
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 16th, 2004|11:28 pm]
[mood |Depressed]

I don't like having flashbacks of the past that were better than the present
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 14th, 2004|10:12 pm]
[mood |Excited]
[music |Party Like It's 1999]

Only a couple hours til I'm actually 18. Damn it's been a long time. Who will go out with me?
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]